Privacy Policy

At Invest-at-ease.com, we endeavour to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and security of your and your family’s personal information, at all times. This Privacy Policy explains:

  1. How we collect and use your personal information.
  2. How you can access and update your personal information.
  3. Sharing your personal information.
  4. Your information will always be safe with us.
  5. Our legal obligation to you.
  6. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” means any information that can be used to identify you personally.

In case of any complaint or grievance you may contact our Grievance Officer, Mr. Sharad Tandon at sharad@investatease.in and the Grievance Officer shall expeditiously redress the grievances, but within reasonable time as may be provided in applicable laws.

How We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

Pre-registration- You can access certain sections and features ofp Invest-at-easesm without registering or disclosing any personal information. As a visitor to the website, remember that your web browser or computer makes anonymous visitor data available to us in the form of HTTP cookies. We use this data together with similar data from other visitors to understand which areas of Invest-at-ease.com are the most popular and how to best present and customize our website.

Registration - To avail the functionality of our services and start investing, you will be asked to register for an investment account (“Invest-at-easesm”). This involves creating a username and password (collectively, “Login Credentials”) and disclosing to us sensitive information that can identify you personally like your email address, correspondence address, and financial information such as your bank account or other payment instrument details (collectively, your “Registration Information”).

We need physical evidence of your personal details like PAN and the Invest-at-easesm Investor Application Form to satisfy regulatory requirements while your bank details are required to honour your investment instructions.

We may also ask for additional personal information from time to time to meet new regulatory requirements or to provide you with other benefits of our services. As always, the information that we seek will only be for the purpose stated.

We use this information to contact you and undertake activities that you have specifically authorised us to do.

How you can Access and Update Your Personal Information

Your personal information is yours. To access or update your information, please login and make changes as required. Some of these changes may require you to provide documentary evidence. In any event, upon your request, Invest-at-ease has a legal obligation and will provide every registered user of the website and services with a readable copy of the personal data that we keep about you. As an added security measure, we may require additional proof of identity prior to such disclosure.

Remember to keep your Login Credentials safe and secret to prevent unauthorized access to your Invest-at-easesm Investment Account. If you think that the security of your Invest-at-easesm Investment Account has been compromised, change your password and contact us immediately for further assistance.

Sharing Your Personal Information

Simply put, under no circumstance will we sell, trade, transfer or rent your personal information to anyone, for any reason, at any time.

Access to your Login Credentials, Registration Information, and any other personal information you provide is restricted and used in accordance with specific internal procedures in order to operate, develop or improve our services. All our employees have been selected in accordance with our security policies and practices and are bound by confidentiality obligations. They are subject to stern disciplinary action, including termination, civil liability, and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

We may also use third party vendors or service providers who help us in conducting our business, or servicing you, such as couriering documents to you on our behalf or operating the payment gateway functionality of the website. Such third parties are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information we provide to them under contract and/or if required under law. [We may transmit the personal information collected from you to another country, but among our affiliates and group companies or third party service providers, for purposes such as storage, or processing, for their business purpose, or because of location of our servers.

Any, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to the other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Your Information Will Always Be Safe With Us

Invest-at-ease has appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure and/or destruction of data. Our website is authenticated by Geotrust. All stored information is appropriately encrypted and secured against unauthorised access.

Our Legal Obligation to You

We are bound by the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, and comply with all its provisions (available here). Under Section 43A of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, Invest-at-ease is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard your data. Should there be any accidental disclosure of your personally identifiable personal information, you have the right to reasonable/appropriate compensation from Invest-at-ease.

Under Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, Invest-at-ease is obliged to provide every registered user of Invest-at-ease.com with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you. If you would like a copy, do get in touch with us at the address provided above.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is published on the website in compliance with Regulation 4 of the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (available here). If our privacy policy changes in the future, it will be posted here and a new effective date will be shown. You should access our privacy policy regularly to ensure that you understand our current policies.

We update this Privacy Policy periodically. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent.

Please note that the Net Assets Value (NAV) and date, mentioned above, are the last recorded NAV as available with Investatease.in for the date mentioned and this is not applicable to the order that you are going to place. The NAV applicable to your order, would depend on the type of the fund and the time you enter the order. For e.g. If you have placed a purchase order on a business day before 1430 hrs (cutoff time) in a Non-liquid fund on inInvestatease.in then the order will be processed at the NAV as at the close of the business day. For orders placed on that business day after 1430 hrs or if placed on a Non-Business day, the NAV of the next business day will be applicable. 

# - As per SEBI guidelines the cut off time for accepting orders in Non-liquid funds is 1500 hrs and in Liquid funds it is 1400 hrs. However taking into account internal transaction processing time, Investatease.in has kept the internal cut off time, for accepting all orders which differ from them .. All orders placed within the Invest at ease cut-off time will get the applicable NAV. Any orders placed post the Invest at ease cut-off time but before the SEBI mandated cut-off time, shall be processed on best efforts basis for the applicable NAV. The applicable NAV will be subject to Fund house accepting the same.

We do not cover all the MF schemes under research. While initiating research coverage, we consider parameters like Vintage of the Fund, Size of the Assets Under Management of the scheme, Background of the AMC, Performance of the fund over the last few years and other in-house quality parameters.

*Disclaimer:

  1. Investors should consult their financial advisers if in doubt about whether the product is suitable for them Past performance may or may not be sustained in future and should not be used as a basis for investments.
  2. Fund returns and Benchmark Performance figures are calculated on a daily NAV to NAV basis for the growth option of the selected scheme for the relevant period.
  3. The Assets under Management (AuM) are as per the last published Monthly AUM by the respective fund house.